ExamDOT
Tyari Selection Ki..

MISSION LDC 2018 DAY 1 | General Science

0 11

Get real time updates directly on you device, subscribe now.

 

Q1. Which of the following vitamins acts like hormone? 
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा विटामिन हार्मोन की तरह कार्य करता है? 
(a) Vitamin A
(b) Vitamin D
(c) Vitamin C
(d) Vitamin B

Q2. At the time of short circuit, the current in the circuit—
शॉर्ट सर्किट के समय, परिपथ में विद्युत धारा —
(a) vary continuously
(b) increases heavily
(c) decreases substantially
(d) does not change

Q3. The lift of an air plane is based on which of the following?
एक हवाई जहाज की लिफ्ट निम्नलिखित में से किस पर आधारित है?
(a) Torricelli’s theorem
(b) Conservation of linear momentum
(c) Law of gravitation
(d) Bernoulli’s theorem

Q4. Where is the thickest skin present in human? 
मानव में सबसे मोटी त्वचा कहां होती है? 
(a) palm
(b) head
(c) neck
(d) sole

Q5. Which one of the following noble gas is not found in the atmosphere? 
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी नोबल गैस वायुमंडल में नहीं मिलती है?
(a) Radon
(b) Krypton
(c) Argon
(d) Xenon

Q6. Rainbow is formed due to a combination of 
इंद्रधनुष किसके संयोजन के कारण बनता है
(a) refraction and absorption
(b) dispersion and diffraction
(c) refraction and scattering
(d) dispersion and total internal reflection

Q7. Common indicator organism of water pollution is:
जल प्रदूषण का सामान्य संकेतक जीव है:
(a) Entamoeba histolytica
(b) Escherichia coli
(c) Eichhornia crassipes
(d) Lemna paucicostata

Q8. Blood cells do not shrink in blood because blood is?
खून में रक्त कोशिकाएं सिकुड़ती नहीं हैं क्योंकि रक्त?
(a) Isotonic
(b) Hypotonic
(c) Hypertonic
(d) Equimolar

Q9. Who proposed the ‘Wave Theory’ of light?
किसने प्रकाश की ‘वेव थ्योरी’ किसने प्रदान की थी?
(a) Huygens
(b) Albert Einstein
(c) Isaac Newton
(d) Thomas Edison

Q10. Spondylitis is a disease that affects?
स्पॉन्डिलाइटिस एक बीमारी है जो किसे प्रभावित करती है?
(a) liver
(b) intestine
(c) spinal column
(d) brain cells

SOLUTIONS



S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(c)

Get real time updates directly on you device, subscribe now.

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More